Named entity recognition using Linked Open Data and its application to information retrieval
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25280035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Multimedia database
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Yoshioka Masaharu  北海道大学, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (40290879)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANDO Noriko  国立情報学研究所, 情報社会相関研究系, 教授 (80270445)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords情報検索 / 固有名抽出 / Linked Open Data / 多観点分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we proposed a framework to extract named entity from the text with named entity type information by using DBPedia. We also proposed facet-biased topic model that take into account the type of named entity as facet. In addition, we implemented WC3 that analyzes consistency of metadata in articles that belongs to a particular Wikipedia category. We confirmed that WC3 can find out the articles that have inconsistent metadata and candidate articles for the category.