Development of Interactive and Realtime Simulation Frameworks for Massive-Core Supercomputing Environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25280042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field High performance computing
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
MORI Shin-ichiro  福井大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20243058)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAOKA Hisao  福井大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (30367502)
HOSODA Yousuke  福井大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (80264951)
FUKUMA Shinji  福井大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (50313565)
Research Collaborator YAMAMOTO Yuya
ARAKAWA Fumitaka
NISHIGORI Taichi
MASUI Shinpei
YAMAZAKI Yuri  福井大学, 工学部, 学部生
Liu WenJuan  福井大学, 大学院工学研究科, 特別研究生
KUMADA Yoshitaka
NAGAMINE Yusuke
SAITO Masahiro
IMAMURA Shuhei
SHIBATA Naoki
YAMAMOTO Yu
OKADA Hideaki
HENMI Ryota
MATSUI Yuta
NISHIMURA Yusuke  福井大学, 大学院工学研究科, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsハイパフォーマンス・コンピューティング / 超高速情報処理 / シミュレーション工学 / 並列処理 / 実時間処理 / 投機計算 / 超並列 / サイバーフィジカルシステム / リアルタイムマネージメント
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to realize interactive simulation under massive-core supercomputing environment, we have developed two simulation frameworks that utilize the time-space similarity in the time series simulations which solve the linear equation where both the matrix A and the right hand side vector are slightly changed in each time step. The first framework is based on the speculative computation for some predicted simulation scenarios with low miss-prediction penalty. The second one is the correction based scheme which utilize SMW formula to derive the inverse matrix of A by modifying the known inverse matrix of similar matrix A' using information on the difference between A and A'. To confirm the effectiveness of these framework, we made some simulation experiments using these frameworks. As a result, we could confirm an electrical circuit simulation of 7000x7000 in size could be made real time in 100ms per time step.