Precise transparent and fused visualization of large-scale measured data based on 3D point clouds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25280044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field High performance computing
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Satoshi  立命館大学, 情報理工学部, 教授 (60251980)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Nakata Susumu  立命館大学, 情報理工学部, 教授 (00351320)
Hasegawa Kyoko  立命館大学, 情報理工学部, 助教 (00388109)
Okamoto Atsushi  大手前大学, 史学研究所, 研究員 (30438585)
Chen Yen-Wei  立命館大学, 情報理工学部, 教授 (60236841)
Tanaka Hiromi  立命館大学, 情報理工学部, 教授 (10268154)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords半透明可視化 / 融合可視化 / 医用ボリュームデータ / レーザ計測データ / 3次元点群 / 3次元計測データ可視化 / 医用可視化 / ポイントクラウド / デジタルアーカイブ / 粒子流体シミュレーション / 医用CTデータ / 大規模3次元点群
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we have developed a method by which we can transparently visualize 3D shapes described by (1) volume data of a human inner body measured by CT or MRI and (2) point cloud data of laser-scanned cultural heritage objects. Our method realizes the transparency by describing the 3D shapes by point clouds and applying our stochastic algorithm to them. Then, we can avoid the depth sort, which leads to large computation time and rendering artifacts that often occur in the conventional transparent rendering methods. Besides, we can easily realize volume-surface fused visualization without worrying about the rendering artifacts.