Security Evaluation of Pairing-Based Cryptography via Large-Scale Cryptanalysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25280048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Information security
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2017)
Kyushu University (2013-2016)
Principal Investigator
Takagi Tsuyoshi  東京大学, 大学院情報理工学系研究科, 教授 (60404802)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 安田 貴徳  岡山理科大学, 工学部, 准教授 (00464602)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords暗号・認証等 / 公開鍵暗号 / ペアリング暗号 / 離散対数問題 / 大規模計算 / 対規模計算
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Pairing-based cryptography provides us new cryptographic protocols, which cannot be constructed by the conventional public-key cryptosystems. In this research project, we investigated the hardness of solving the discrete logarithm problem (DLP) over extension fields which is used for the security estimation of pairing-based cryptography. In particular, we evaluated the secure parameters of elliptic curves used for the pairing-based cryptography by considering the extended TNFS which is the asymptotically fastest algorithm for solving the DLP over extension fields. Moreover, we proposed several pairing-based cryptographic protocols such as anonymous hierarchical IBE with continual-key-leakage tolerance, revocable identity-based signcryption scheme, and so on.