Assessment of the standardized index of the co-witness effect by utilizing the Mori-Garry experimental paradigm
Project/Area Number |
25280050
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Cognitive science
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Mori Kazuo 東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30157854)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 共同目撃者効果 / 話し合いの効果 / 目撃者間の同調 / 映像提示トリック / 国際比較 / 再現実験研究 / co-witness effects / conformity / effects of discussion / 目撃記憶 / 同調 / 国際標準値 / Co-witness effect / the MORI technque / 共同目撃者 / 国際共同研究 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We examined the effect of post-event conversation on eyewitness memory by utilizing the same experimental procedures as Garry et al. (2008) with samples from five different countries (Japan, Malaysia, Poland, Turkey, and the United Kingdom). We used the same presentation trick technique as the Garry et al. study in which a pair of participants sat beside each other viewing different versions of the same movie and believed that both had seen the same version. After the presentation, the participants had to answer questions collaboratively, which guided them to discuss some conflicting details about what they saw. Finally, the participants took a recognition memory test individually. We replicated the previous studies’ findings with the total of 284 undergraduates and reconfirmed that participants were more likely to report the incorrect answers, conforming to the other pair, for the discussed critical details than for the non-discussed ones.