Neuronal regulation from default mode network to cognitive control network
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25280052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cognitive science
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Institute of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
KODAMA Tohru  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 認知症・高次脳機能研究分野, 副参事研究員 (20195746)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 進  関西医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (30399472)
渡辺 正孝  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 認知症・高次脳機能研究分野, シニア研究員 (50092383)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsデフォルト活動 / ドーパミン / グルタミン酸 / 局所脳波活動 / 前頭前野 / 安静時脳活動 / 局所脳波 / デフォルトモード / 前頭葉 / 霊長類
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have observed an increase in dopamine (DA) release during a working memory (WM) task compared with that during rest in the monkey lateral prefrontal cortex, but, no study has examined DA release related to the default mode of brain activity. We used a microdialysis technique to investigate changes in DA and Glutamate (Glu) releases in the medial prefrontal cortex (MPFC) during the WM task and rest. We observed a significant increase in DA release , but not in Glu release, during rest compared with that during the WM task, and interestingly an inhibitory relationship between the two transmitters in the MPFC. Considering that human default brain activity is related to internal thought processes and increased DA release in the LPFC plays an important role in executive control, increase in DA release during rest in the monkey anterior default system may be related to some form of internal thought process.