Neural correlates of readiness level in humans
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25280053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cognitive science
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Information and Communications Technology
Principal Investigator
Yamagishi Noriko  国立研究開発法人情報通信研究機構, 脳情報通信融合研究センター脳情報通信融合研究室, 主任研究員 (50395125)
Research Collaborator Matthew de Brecht
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords注意 / 準備 / MEG / fMRI / 認知心理 / 認知心理学 / 認知科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to determine whether oscillatory brain rhythms play a role in the neural processes involved in self-monitoring attentional status. To achieve this goal, we measured cortical activity using MEG and fMRI while participants were asked to self-monitor their internal status, only initiating the presentation of a stimulus when they perceived their attentional focus to be maximal. Our results show that there was a sustained power decrease of alpha activity in the rCMA on the human medial wall, beginning approximately 430 msec after the trial start. We also show that gamma-band power (41-47 Hz) within this area was positively correlated with task performance from 40-640 msec after the trial start. We conclude that the rCMA is involved in processes governing self-monitoring of internal status. Addition to this, we succeeded the online estimation of attentional direction/readiness level by using brain activity with our newly developed the technology.