Spatio-Temporal City Modeling for Visualizing Damages of and Recoveries and Reconstruction from a City-scale Disaster
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25280054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Perceptual information processing
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Okatani Takayuki  東北大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (00312637)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords震災 / 市街地変化 / 画像認識 / 車載カメラ / コンピュータビジョン / 変化検出 / 災害 / 3次元復元 / 東日本大震災 / 都市の時空間変化 / 多視点幾何学 / 全方位カメラ / 大規模災害 / 映像アーカイブ / 市街地時空間変化モデリング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have studied methods for spatio-temporal modeling of a city from image sequences of its streets acquired periodically by a vehicular camera, having developed a number of methods each of which can be selected and used depending on the purpose and the types of available data. Meanwhile, targeting at the disaster areas of the Greate East Japan Earthquake, we have periodically run a vehicle with a camera and have created an image archive recording the recovering processes of the disaster area, the amount of which is 40 terabytes including the data we had captured before this project. Additionally, the performance of the developed methods were examined using the same data. These achievements have paved the way to be able to visualize damages right after the incident, monthly recovery process, and yearly reconstruction process seen in the disaster area as well as to quickly grasp damages of future natural disasters.