Image Matching Using Local Phase Features and Its Application to Biometrics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25280055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Perceptual information processing
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Koichi Ito  東北大学, 情報科学研究科, 助教 (70400299)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AOKI TAKAFUMI  東北大学, 大学院情報科学研究科, 教授 (80241529)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords画像,文章,音声等認識 / ディジタル信号処理 / 画像照合 / 位相限定相関法 / 個人認証 / 個人員証 / バイオメトリクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project have defined a new image feature called "Local phase feature" to evaluate the similarity between images accurately and developed a variety of fundamental image matching algorithms using local phase features. We have applied local phase features to biometrics, which is required to accurate evaluation of the similarity between images. We have demonstrated the effectiveness of the image matching methods using local phase features on face, iris, plamprint and finger knuckle print recognition.