Image Understanding, Recognition, and Synthesis under Multispectral and Multidirectional Light Sources
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25280057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Perceptual information processing
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Okabe Takahiro  九州工業大学, 大学院情報工学研究院, 准教授 (00396904)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Yoichi  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (70302627)
SATO Imari  国立情報学研究所, コンテンツ科学研究系, 教授 (50413927)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsコンピュータビジョン / コンピュータグラフィックス / パターン認識 / コンピュテーショナルフォトグラフィ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied a set of images of an object taken under multispectral and multidirectional light sources in order to unify shading analysis and color analysis. Specifically, we (1) developed multispectral light stages, (2) showed the structure inherent in the set of images under multispectral and multidirectional light sources, and (3) developed a method for efficiently acquiring the set of images. In addition, we tackled some applications to image understanding, recognition, and synthesis such as (4) shape and reflectance recovery, (5) material recognition, and (6) image-based relighting.