Speech information processing using deep generative models and their factorization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25280058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Perceptual information processing
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Shinoda Koichi  東京工業大学, 情報理工学(系)研究科, 教授 (10343097)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWANO Koji  東京都市大学, メディア学部, 教授 (90323823)
SHINOZAKI Takahiro  東京工業大学, 大学院総合理工学研究科, 准教授 (80447903)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords音声情報処理 / 深層学習 / 話者適応 / マルチモーダル処理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In speech recognition, it is important to train an accurate deep neural network (DNN) acoustic model from a large amount speech data from many speakers. In this study, we developed a framework to improve accuracy of the DNN acoustic model by factorizing speech data into phoneme and speaker elements. First we developed a speaker recognition method using deep Siamese network in which two DNNs which share its part. Second, we applied a DNN with a hierarchical phonetic structure to speaker adaptation. Third, we developed a speaker-adaptive training method where we utilized a student-teacher learning framework using soft targets. We improved speaker verification and speech recognition performance. We also studied DNN implementation and DNN structure design.