Interactive auditory extension system including without spatioal limitation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25280060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Perceptual information processing
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Takeda kazuya  名古屋大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (20273295)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HANEDA Yoichi  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 教授 (80647496)
NISHIMURA Ryouichi  国立研究開発法人情報通信研究機構, ソーシャルイノベーションユニット耐震災ICT研究センター, 主任研究員 (30323116)
NISHINO Takanori  三重大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (40329769)
SARUWATARI Hiroshi  東京大学, 大学院情報理工学系研究科, 教授 (30324974)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords音場再生 / 空間受音 / アレイ信号処理 / 潜在次元 / 音源信号分離 / 立体音響 / インタラクティブ / 狭エリア収録 / 空間音響 / 超臨場感通信 / マイクロホンアレイ / 音場操作
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Interactive auditory extension system which can adaptively control the perceived impression of audio signals is proposed. In this study, we uniformly study about the three elements in the high realistic audio communication techniques; acquisition of spatial audio information, analysis and signal processing of obtained signals, three-dimensional sound reproduction. Unlike conventional impression control systems, which controls two or more dimensional parameters, the proposed system allows users to search for their optimal localization by manipulating a single control knob, interactively and effectively. We also create a demonstration of the proposed system on the web to give an example of the application of the proposed system.