Exploration of auditory perception and development of signal processing methods for auditory and speech supports
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25280063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Perceptual information processing
Research InstitutionWakayama University
Principal Investigator
IRINO Toshio  和歌山大学, システム工学部, 教授 (20346331)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAHARA Hideki  和歌山大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 名誉教授 (40294300)
NISIMURA Ryuichi  和歌山大学, システム工学部, 助教 (00379611)
MATUSI Toshie  和歌山大学, システム工学部, 助教 (10510034)
TSUZAKI Minoru  京都市立芸術大学, 音楽学部, 教授 (60155356)
HASHI Michiko  県立広島大学, 保健福祉学部, 教授 (40347779)
NAKAGAWA Seiji  産業技術総合研究所, バイオメディカル研究部門, 上級主任研究員 (70357614)
KAGOMIYA Takayuki  国立国語研究, 研究情報資料センター, 助教 (10528269)
竹島 千尋  桜美林大学, 芸術文化学群, 助手 (80583450)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IMAIZUMI Satoshi  県立広島大学, 保健福祉学部, 教授 (80122018)
HASEGAWA Jun  県立広島大学, 保健福祉学部, 准教授 (20290554)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords聴覚音声知覚 / 信号処理 / 実験心理 / 言語聴覚士 / 補聴器 / 模擬難聴
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a new measurement procedure to estimate the auditory filter shape and the peripheral compression simultaneously with reasonable accuracy and short measurement time and demonstrated an advantage over the conventional method. We performed several psychoacoustical experiments on size perception from speech sounds, pitch perception, and temporal characteristics to construct computational theories. We developed a new GUI version of the hearing impairment simulator which presents NH listeners with the experience of a HI listener and introduced it into a training course for speech-language-hearing therapists successfully. We started collecting data of speech sounds in the course to analyze important features of clear speech.