Development of the C-O Effect-Based Color Barrier-free Display System for Image and Movie
Project/Area Number |
25280064
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Perceptual information processing
Research Institution | Yamaguchi University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
UCHINO Eiji 山口大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 教授 (30168710)
TANAKA Go 名古屋市立大学, 大学院システム自然科究科, 准教授 (30609805)
TAMUKOH Hakaru 九州工業大学, 大学院生命体工学研究科, 准教授 (90432955)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 色覚バリアフリー / クレイク・オブライエン錯視効果 / 色変換システム / 画像情報処理 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Dichromats cannot distinguish certain color pairs. In this study, we develop a system which improves visibility for the both of normal vison and dichromats based on the Craik-O'Brien (C-O) effect. The effect is an optical illusion which generates the subjective contrast. The effect is yielded by the lightness distribution of the contour in an image. In the developed system, the lightness component in an input image is modified to yield the C-O effect based on color distributions in a local area. The lightness modification is carried out by using the modified Color2Gray algorithm which is a color-to-monochrome conversion method and is proposed by us. The effectiveness of the developed system is verified through an experiment.