Study on predictive discrimination of sound data based on spatial-temporal Gaussian processes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25280067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Perceptual information processing
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Statistical Mathematics
Principal Investigator
Matsui Tomoko  統計数理研究所, モデリング研究系, 教授 (10370090)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEDA KAZUYA  名古屋大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (20273295)
MARKOV KONSTANTIN  会津大学, コンピュータ理工学部, 准教授 (80394998)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) UENO GENTA  統計数理研究所, モデリング研究系, 准教授 (40370093)
Research Collaborator PETERS GARETH W.  University College London, UK, 統計学科, 講師 (90763061)
IDO NEVAT  A*STAR, Singapore・Institute for Infocom Research(12R), チームリーダー
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsガウス過程 / 時空間モデリング / 音響信号処理 / 音楽情報処理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We newly developed a general-purpose software “Monte Carlo Dynamic Classifier(MCDC)tool” for classification and regression with spatial-temporal Gaussian processes. In MCDC tool, state-space models are utilized and the state and observation functions are designed with Gaussian processes.
For modeling of acoustic space with spatial-temporal Gaussian processes, we designed a novel kernel function based on the wave equation in which the wave phase information was taken into account. The effectiveness of the kernel function was experimentally shown through comparison with the conventional method. Moreover, we investigated new methods for music genre classification and music emotion recognition using spatial-temporal Gaussian processes and experimentally showed that the proposed methods outperformed the conventional methods.