Development of high definition autostereoscopic displays for precise task execution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25280070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human interface and interaction
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Kakeya Hideki  筑波大学, システム情報系, 准教授 (70334050)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords裸眼立体視 / 解像度 / クロストーク / 視域 / 画質 / 手術シミュレーション / 裸眼立体表示 / 手術シミュレータ / ハイビジョン / 時分割 / ボリューム表示 / ディスプレイ / バーチャルリアリティ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A full HD autostereoscopic display based on time-division multiplexing directional backlight is developed and its utility for liver surgery simulation is evaluated and confirmed. A full HD autostereoscopic display based on time-division multiplexing parallax barrier is developed. Subpixel control of the barrier is proposed and improvement of image quality is confirmed by subjective experiments. A theory to calculate the viewing zone is established and its validity is confirmed by cross-talk measurement of a prototype system. As for an autostereoscopic display using a layered panels, a method to decrease the effect of image gap between the panels due to the delay of face-tracking is proposed and its effect is confirmed by experiments using a prototype hardware.