Object manipulation based on deformable hand model and contact simulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25280072
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human interface and interaction
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications (2015)
The University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Hirota Koichi  電気通信大学, 大学院情報システム学研究科, 教授 (80273332)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Tagawa Kazuyoshi  立命館大学, 立命館大学グローバル・イノベーション研究機構, 准教授 (40401319)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords手モデル / 有限要素法 / 触力覚計算 / ハプティックレンダリング / 変形計算 / 触力覚フィードバック
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An approach to implementation of deformable hand model was proposed. Soft tissue of hand between skin and skeletons were modeled by a finite element model. Skeletal structure of the hand was represented by a link model, and the motion of finger bones by the rotation of joints was computed using the link model. The deformation of the soft tissue was simulated based on the boundary conditions given by the bones and virtual objects. The virtual object was defined using a Metaball model, or an equipotential surface of the field. Also, a method of computing contact and slip of hand on the surface of the object model using the gradient of potential filed inside and outside of the equipotential surface. A method of capturing hand motion based on the measurement of finger nails and a palm was developed. Real time simulation of object manipulation was realized by combining the hand and object models. Evaluation of reality in the object manipulation based on a questionnaire was performed.