Wearable Assistant: Integration of sensing and pattern recognition for motion and activity assistance and teaching
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25280075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human interface and interaction
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Yuichi  京都大学, 学術情報メディアセンター, 教授 (40227947)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKITA Junichi  金沢大学, 電子情報学系, 教授 (10303265)
TODA Masashi  熊本大学, 総合情報統括センター, 教授 (40336417)
SAKURAZAWA Shigeru  公立はこだて未来大学, 複雑系知能学科, 准教授 (40325890)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsヒューマンインタフェース / 筋電位計測 / 画像センシング / 動作・行動支援 / ウェアラブルコンピュータ / 行動支援
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, we investigated (1) design and verification of myoelectric sensing and tactile display for wearable assistant, (2) fine myoelectric measurements and analyses of the relation between signals and motion intention and internal states, (3) sensor fusion and dynamic modeling required for motion and behavior analyses. As outcomes, we obtained good results concerning, ring electrode array useful for the measurement fo deep layer muscles, tactle information display device with vibration, skin stretch, sound, etc., intention and internal condition estimation by measuring reflection and muscle synergy, kinematic and dynamic modeling of human motion based on anatomy and kinesiology.