Body extention using intraoral interface and tactile display - The third arm
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25280077
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human interface and interaction
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Hashimoto Shuji  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (60063806)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUMOTO Tomomi  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 助教 (10570905)
SAKAI Yukihito  福岡大学, 工学部, 准教授 (60409654)
YAMAGUCHI Tomoyuki  筑波大学, システム情報工学研究科, 助教 (50424825)
NAKAMURA Shingo  芝浦工業大学, 工学部, 助教 (50424809)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKAMURA Shingo  芝浦工業大学, 工学部, 助教 (50424809)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsインタフェース / ロボットアーム / 第3腕 / ハプティックフィードバック / HCI / ハプティックディスプレイ / 口腔インタフェース / 運動制限機構 / 第3の腕 / HCI / タクタイルディスプレイ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our aim is to establish a technical foundation for adding a new degree of freedom to human body. The body extension means not only creating a new degree of freedom of motion but also acquiring of the image of the extended body. In this project, we conducted a study to make an artificial third arm that is a robot arm controlled without loss of user's degree of freedom of the innate arms. For the arm control we developed an intraoral interface using a tongue capable of delicate movements. We also developed a haptic display to be mounted on the back in order to present an image of the posture and movement of the third arm to the user. The experimental results proved the validity of the developed system. In addition, we made a prototype of a new principle of the robot arm using a motion limiting mechanism.