| Project/Area Number |
25280078
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Intelligent informatics
| Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ARAKI Kenji 北海道大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (50202742)
MIURA Katsunori 北見工業大学, 工学部, 講師 (50636587)
| Research Collaborator |
Sirindhorn Ekawit Nantajeewarawat International Institute of Technology, Computer Science Program, Associate Professor
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | 等価変換 / 求解問題 / 意味理解 / モデルインターセクション問題 / 関数変数 / ルール適用制御 / 自然言語インターフェイス / アンフォールド変換 / 等価変換ルール / 確定節除去変換 / ルール生成 / 並列プログラム生成 / 参照制約 / 論理構造 / モデルインターセクション / 言語学習 / セマンテックWeb |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have constructed a theory for solving query-qnswering problems as a core technology of Semantic Web. A query-qnswering problem is transformed by using meaning-preserving Skolemization into a set of extended clauses with function variables, which is further transformed by using equivalent transformation rules. The ET solution together with meaning-preserving Skolemization has been proved to be very general and fundamental, since its correctness has been shown for a very large class of problems. In order to utilize a query-answering solver from outer world, we conducted research on automatic construction of natural language interface, and have evaluated the learning capability by experiment.