Predicting antigenic changes of influenza viruses using text data assimilation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25280080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Kimihito Ito  北海道大学, 人獣共通感染症リサーチセンター, 教授 (60396314)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKADA Ayato  北海道大学, 人獣共通感染症リサーチセンター, 教授 (10292062)
IGARASHI Manabu  北海道大学, 人獣共通感染症リサーチセンター, 准教授 (10374240)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsインフルエンザ / 抗原変異予測 / データ同化 / ワクチン / 変異予測 / ベイズ推定 / 粒子フィルタ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Human influenza viruses mutate from time to time, causing annual epidemics worldwide. Given the high mutation rate of the viral gene, influenza vaccine strains need to be updated every two to three years. In order to prepare an effective vaccine strain prior to each influenza season, we investigated text data assimilation methods that allow us to predict the evolution of viral amino acid sequences. As a result, we developed a mathematical model consisting of human herd immunity, the number of infections, and population of circulating vires. The model provides a mathematical basis of bioinformatics methods to prepare an effective vaccine strain prior to influenza seasons.