A modeling framework for functional systems and an integrated modeling tool
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25280082
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University (2016-2017)
Osaka University (2013-2015)
Principal Investigator
KITAMURA Yoshinobu  立命館大学, 情報理工学部, 教授 (20252710)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 溝口 理一郎  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, サービスサイエンス研究センター, 特任教授 (20116106)
笹嶋 宗彦  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 研究員 (80402999)
Research Collaborator Borgo Stefano  Laboratory for Applied Ontology(LOA), ISTC-CNR, Researcher
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsオントロジー / 知識モデリング / 機能 / 人工知能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The main goals of this research are (1) to establish a common modeling framework for functional systems, i.e., physical artifacts, biological, social and service systems and (2) to develop an integrated modeling tool for them. As a solution for the current issue of the lack of common definition for artifact and biological functions, this research has defined a common core-definition for both kinds of functions based on the "systemic function", which is defined as a behavior of a part of the whole system contributes an assumed system's goal under a specific context. This definition enables us to detach human's intention from the definition of functions and thus to apply the common definition to biological functions irrelevant to human's intention. On the basis of a common modeling framework based on the common core-definition of functions, we have developed an integrated modeling tool for common models of artificial, biological, and other systems.