Extension of nonparametric Bayesian methods to semiparametric models and its applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25280083
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Ikeda Kazushi  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (10262552)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKUMURA Yuichi  愛知県立大学, 情報科学部, 准教授 (50324968)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KUBO Takatomi  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 情報科学研究科, 特任准教授 (20631550)
WATANABE Kazuho  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学研究科, 講師 (10506744)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsノンパラメトリックベイズ法 / セミパラメトリックモデル / 運転行動モデリング / ヘビーテイル / システム生物学 / 風況予測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We tried to apply the semiparametric model to nonparametric Bayesian methods. However, we found that the estimation function method for the semiparametric model is not applicable to the wind data given by AMeDAS we treated in this study. Hence, we introduced CRPS or its extensions to the data, instead, and successfully predicted the wind speed for ten minutes to several hours horizons. In addition, we applied machine learning methods such as nonparametric Bayesian methods to driving data, motion capture data, web data, and mouse behavior data, and showed their effectiveness for modeling and prediction.