A Study on Probabilistic Japanese Head-Driven Phrase Structure Grammars for Practical Japanese Case Analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25280084
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Ninomiya Takashi  愛媛大学, 理工学研究科(工学系), 教授 (20444094)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords自然言語処理 / 構文解析 / HPSG / 言語学 / 深層学習 / 人工知能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Parsing for Japanese is known to be useful for machine translation or knowledge acquisition, but there are several problems in analyzing grammatical semantic roles because Japanese often involves omission and has ambiguous case markers. This study proposes a method for developing a Japanese Head-Driven Phrase Structure grammars (HPSG) and its treebank, and also proposes a deterministic parsing method for Japanese HPSG grammars by using neural network classifiers. We firstly obtain a Japanese HPSG treebank by using annotated corpora with syntactic analysis and case analysis, and then we obtain a Japanese HPSG grammar which provides both syntactic and case analyses by using the developed treebank.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、日本語格解析のための日本語HPSG文法とそのツリーバンクおよび解析器の実現を目標としている。日本語では、「太郎は蕎麦を頼んだ」でも「蕎麦は太郎が頼んだ」でも同じ意味となるが、統語解析だけではこの違いを認識することは難しい。開発された文法と構文解析器を用いることで、「は」係助詞のように曖昧な助詞に対しても、その文法的意味役割を解析する。格解析を応用することで、より精度の高い機械翻訳や、知識獲得、質問応答が実現されることが期待される。