Mechanism for the co-existence of diversity and coherence in an animal group and its application to the sense-computing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25280091
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Soft computing
Research InstitutionWaseda University (2014-2015)
Kobe University (2013)
Principal Investigator
Yukio Gunji  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (40192570)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Shirakawa Tomohiro  防衛大学校, 電気情報学群, 助教 (60582905)
Haruna Taichi  神戸大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (20518659)
Moriyama Toru  信州大学, 繊維学部, 助教 (20325898)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords群れ / 内部予期 / 多様性 / マルチエージェント / インテリジェンス / 逆ベイズ推論 / 群知能 / 動物行動 / 内部観測 / 非同期性 / ミナミコメツキガニ / レヴィウォーク / 真性粘菌 / 感性計算 / セルオートマトン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We showed that the interactions among animal individuals could result not from a simple sensor-motor coupling but from one-to-many type mapping and its degeneration influenced by multiple modalities of senses. It is concluded that the interactions revealed intrinsic anticipation and negotiations which could carry diversity of individual behaviors contributing to the robust and united wholeness. Our findings can be generalized not only in a broad taxa of animals including swarms of crustaceans, social animals and fish schools but in the united body of human being which could give rise to consciousness.