Research on mobile workable multi-legged robot in anti-gravity / closed narrow space
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25280094
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Arai Tatsuo  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 教授 (90301275)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小嶋 勝  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 助教 (00533647)
前 泰志  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 准教授 (50304027)
大原 賢一  名城大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (50517886)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords腕脚統合型ロボット / 作業移動 / 動作計画 / センシング / アクチュエーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is development of the multi legged robot, which could achieve the inspection and maintenance work in specific place such as wall and ceiling (anti-gravitational space) and in the interior of pipes and other (closed narrow space). Specifically, we aim to achieve general anti-gravity / closed space movement with tasks, we designed the legs and motion that can support their own weight under anti-gravity environment and developed end effector and leg mechanism for work. Furthermore, we established a control method that achieves flexible and robust movement. Finally, we evaluate developed system and toward to apply inspection and maintenance work.