Development and Evaluation of Robots Aiming at Assistance for Training to Reduce Social Anxiety
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25280095
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionRyukoku University
Principal Investigator
Nomura Tatsuya  龍谷大学, 理工学部, 教授 (30330343)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山田 幸恵  東海大学, 文学部, 准教授 (30399480)
鈴木 公啓  東京未来大学, こども心理学部, 講師 (60569903)
神田 崇行  株式会社国際電気通信基礎技術研究所, 知能ロボティクス研究所, 研究員 (90374107)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords対人不安 / 心理実験 / 社会調査 / ロボット選好傾向 / 知能ロボティックス / 信頼的関係性 / 質問紙 / 心理尺度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Some psychological experiments were conducted to investigate what situation persons with higher social anxiety and evaluation apprehension prefer to humans in comparison with humans. Considering the final aim of the research, robots’ invitation of humans with higher social anxiety to human counselors, the experiments involved the hypothesized situations where humans performed self-disclosure to a human and robot, and several indices were compared between the conditions. The results revealed that persons with higher social anxiety tended to feel lower tension in front of a robot than a human. Moreover, a social survey for a large number of samples was conducted to explore task scenes where robots were preferred to humans. The result revealed that persons with higher social anxiety tended to prefer interaction with robots in more scenes.