Construction of the food design technology based on the food sensitivity analysis by multivariate biosignal processing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25280098
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Kansei informatics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
SAKATA Osamu  山梨大学, 総合研究部, 准教授 (30391197)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATAKE Takaaki  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 教授 (00170712)
SUZUKI Yutaka  山梨大学, 総合研究部, 助教 (40516928)
MATSUDA Kenichi  山梨大学, 総合研究部, 教授 (60282480)
TANIMOTO Morimasa  山梨大学, 総合研究部, 教授 (60621323)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords生体信号 / 食品デザイン / 食感 / 腸音 / 超音波画像 / 栄養療法 / 重症患者 / 心電図 / 嚥下障害 / 生体信号処理 / 感性 / 食品物性 / デザイン / 情報処理 / 食品感性 / 情報システム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project is research and development of the food design technology based on biosignal processing. The mainly obtained result is as follows.
(1) Development of the visualization technology of the peristaltic activity of a small intestine by food, medical supplies, and nutrient ingestion based on prolonged measurement and analysis of the audible signal stemming from bowel movements, (2) Application of (1) to the clinical medical diagnosis for patients in ICU, (3) Application of (1) to digestive activity evaluation of healthy people, (4) Food taste sensitivity analysis using autonomic nerve activity indices, such as ECG, (5) Research and development of visualization techniques of hard and soft distribution inside of a food for a complicated texture design based on analysis of ultrasonic tomography videos, (6) Study on new standard food design criteria for a swallowing difficulty patient's comfortable eating, and others are carried out.