Early Detection of Dementia Based on the Bayesian Classification Using Voice-fNIRS Signals during Cognitive Tasks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25280100
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Kansei informatics
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kato Shohei  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70311032)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 本間 昭  社会福祉法人浴風会認知症介護研究・研修東京センター, その他部局等, その他 (40081707)
遠藤 英俊  国立研究開発法人国立長寿医療研究センター, その他部局等, その他 (80501121)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords認知症スクリーニング / 医療・福祉サービス / 発話音声・脳血流解析 / 近赤外分光法 / 加齢工学 / 脳血流解析 / 発話音韻解析 / 多重ロジスティック回帰分析 / ランダムフォレスト / ディープ・ニューラル・ネットワーク / 情報学 / ベイジアン・マイニング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study proposes a novel approach for the early detection of cognitive impairment in the elderly, in which we focused on the prosodic features of speech sound during the subject’s answers to the questionnaire; the first was to detect signal and prosodic signs of cognitive impairment, the second was to take a measurement of cerebral blood flow (CBF). We then have developed a prototype of prosody-CBF hybrid screening system and discussed the cost-effectiveness and the discrimination performance. Moreover, MCI group is divided into two subtypes of Nonamnestic-MCI (N-MCI) composed of ten participants and Amnestic-MCI (A-MCI) composed of nine participants. We will present a comparative analysis of CBF activation between CN, N-MCI, A-MCI, and AD, by statistical tests of between-group significant differences using fNIRS signals of oxy-Hb during the cognitive task.