The analysis of the 3D movie's allurement based on brain and cognitive science and the proposition of a 3D contents estimation system.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25280102
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Kansei informatics
Research InstitutionKanazawa Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KAWAHARA Tetsuo  金沢工業大学, バイオ・化学部, 教授 (40112776)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAMORI Yoshihide  金沢工業大学, バイオ・化学部, 准教授 (00260208)
JINGU Hideo  金沢工業大学, 情報フロンティア学部, 教授 (10112468)
IMARUOKA Toshihide  金沢工業大学, 情報フロンティア学部, 教授 (20387351)
WATANABE Yasuo  金沢工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (30158662)
NAGATA Shigemi  金沢工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (00399718)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords3D映像 / 3Dらしさ / 臨場感 / 感性評価 / 奥行感度 / 画像認識 / 3D評価指標 / 視覚疲労 / 3D映像 / 3Dらしさ / 3D評価指標 / 脳・神経 / 感性情報学 / 官能評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As a method of time series evaluation of 3D’s contents, the pinch power method was useful. Among evaluation words, “overwhelm” played an important role. As key components of 3D movie to affect human cognition, the effect of 3D became larger when the angle of view was small and ratio of visual object in the display was large.
Functional MRI experiments elucidate that 3D stimuli-specific brain activity is appeared. The specific brain activity after viewing 3D movie suggested some kind of fatigue in the brain. The visual fatigue esitimated by eye lens accomodative activity was detected on the condition of binocular disparity of over 2 degrees in 3D movie.
The reality of 3D movie is due to 3D qualities such as a depth sensitivity. 3D recipe has been desgined with optical components defined by binocular and motion parallax etc. It is confirmed that depth map creation from motion and compositional information is able to produce more natural 3D image with sufficient accuracy.