Development of intraoperative rapid diagnostic imaging technology for support of breast cancer sentinel navigation surgery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25280103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Life / Health / Medical informatics
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
Nozaka Hiroyuki  弘前大学, 保健学研究科, 講師 (80302040)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SUGAI Tamotsu  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20187628)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords乳がん / 化学発光 / 迅速病理診断 / センチネルリンパ節 / 免疫組織化学 / バーチャルスライド / 術中迅速診断 / 術中診断
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Breast cancer has a high mortality rate in Japan. It is difficult to detect micro metastasis of breast cancer to lymph node, therefore intraoperative rapid diagnostic imaging technology is required for extraction of reliable cancer tissue. In this research, we studied high sensitivity breast cancer detection technology and medical image processing technology, and developed image scanning technology for intraoperative rapid pathology diagnosis. As a result of research, we developed new immunohistochemical staining technology with chemiluminescence and image scanning technology for chemiluminescence detection in pathology. We evaluated sensitivity and accuracy of our system in clinical trials, and it was more sensitive than fluorescence observation. Our technology is useful for detection of microinvasive breast cancer, and it was suggested this technology can be applied to the detection of micro metastatic cancer.