Neuroinformatics tools of four-dimensional computer brain models with micro cranial nerves and blood vessels
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25280104
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Life / Health / Medical informatics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
OYAMA HIROSHI  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 教授 (30194640)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中島 義和  東京医科歯科大学, 生体材料工学研究所, 教授 (40343256)
齊藤 延人  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (60262002)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords脳神経デジタルモデル / 四次元可視化 / シミュレーション / NeuroML / 脳神経回路 / 脳内神経回路モデル / 3次元可視化 / 計算モデル / 脳・神経 / 融合3次元画像処理 / 脳計算機モデル / 4次元可視化 / 脳内神経回路 / 神経ネットワーク / 脳の計算機モデル / 生体シミュレーション / 脳血液循環モデル / 脳構造の可視化モデル / 脳機能の可視化モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
“Digital twin,” which has attracted attention in recent years, is a technology that accurately reproduces real-world objects digitally and supports accurate simulations that help one grasp the state of the real world. This study examines the fundamentals of applying digital twin to neuroscience. The difference between current in silico medicine and this project is that this project aims to build a digital model of a living body corresponding to an individual case and to allow it to be visualized four-dimensionally. The digital model involves the cerebrum, brain stem, cranial nerve, cerebral blood vessel, and cranial nerve bundle. Four-dimensional visualization and simulation of cerebral blood circulation was realized by the fusion of three-dimensional models. It is expected that this technology will contribute to the understanding and treatment of the pathology of individual cases of cerebrovascular disease.