Medical informatics infrastructure for personalized genomic medicine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25280105
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Life / Health / Medical informatics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Satoru Miyano  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 教授 (50128104)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOJO Arinobu  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 教授 (00211681)
FURUKAWA Yoichi  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 教授 (20272560)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMAGUCHI Rui  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 准教授 (90380675)
IMOTO Seiya  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 教授 (10345027)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsメディカルインフォマティクス / 個別化ゲノム医療 / シリコン・シークエンサー / 消化器癌 / 血液腫瘍 / シリコンシークエンサー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By utilizing the supercomputer at Human Genome Center (The University of Tokyo), we implemented a whole-genome based personalized cancer genomic medicine at the Research Hospital of the Institute of Medical Science. We employed NGS whole-genome analysis, whole-exome analysis, cancer panel, Sanger sequencing, and omics analysis including pathological data. In this process of implementation and clinical interpretation, we organized a tumor board for genomic medicine. We designed and constructed a system comprising an information infrastructure and sequencing facility of medical informatics including an application of cognitive computing technology (IBM Watson Genomic Analytics) based on biomedical big data and Clarity LIMS. In the practice of personalized cancer genomic medicine, we evaluated the usefulness of this system, and simultaneously identified challenging issues arising from whole-genome based personalized genomic medicine in addition to new discoveries in cancer research.