Virtual Metabolism: Development of a standard dynamic model of metabolic systems
Project/Area Number |
25280107
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Life / Health / Medical informatics
Research Institution | Kyushu Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Kurata Hiroyuki 九州工業大学, 大学院情報工学研究院, 教授 (90251371)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
MORI Hirotada 奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, バイオサイエンス研究科, 教授 (90182203)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | システム生物学 / 情報科学 / シミュレーション / 代謝 / 合成生物学 / 生物プロセス / ネットワーク / 物質生産 / ダイナミクス / 数学モデル / 生体生命情報学 / 代謝ネットワーク / システム / 遺伝子 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have developed a dynamic model of the central metabolism (including glycolysis, TCA cycle, pentose phosphate pathways, and anaplerotic reactions) which is responsible for material conversion and energy metabolism. This is the largest-scale kinetic model for a batch culture and is a base for synthetic biology to aim at a design of cell functions. We integrated gene regulation networks that perform glucose uptake and intracellular metabolic changes into the central carbon metabolism and predicted the dynamic behaviors under different environmental and genetic conditions. It is employed to rationally design a microbial system for enhanced production of useful compounds and to understand how complex metabolisms are regulated at the molecular interaction level.