Attempts in unifying biological molecular data via graph methods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25280109
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Life / Health / Medical informatics
Research InstitutionNagahama Institute of Bio-Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Shirai Tsuyoshi  長浜バイオ大学, バイオサイエンス学部, 教授 (00262890)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OOYAMA TAKUJI  山梨大学, 医学工学総合研究部, 准教授 (60423133)
MAYANAGI KOUTA  九州大学, 生体防御医学研究所, 助教 (50418571)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ISHINO YOSHIZUMI  九州大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (30346837)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords生体生命情報学 / 分子機械 / 高分子構造・物性 / アルゴリズム / 生体超分子構造 / 高分子構造・物性 アルゴリズム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The biological data are hierarchical, and graph is one of the best data structures for presenting and unifying various biological data from molecules to phylogeny. In this study, multidisciplinary approach was taken to device the methods in comparing biological graphs. The graph-matching method for small molecules had successfully related structures and functions of naturally occurring drugs. The method for comparing phylogenetic trees was used to identify orthologous gene clusters in complex trees. The graph-based supramolecular modeling method had generated 3,197 human protein complex models, and the models revealed disease-related SNVs on the molecular interface for more than 10 disease. The model for EndoMS-PCNA-DNA complex, which specifically cleave mismatched DNA, was verified experimentally by single-particle EM method, and the graph-generated model was shown to be consistent with the experimental structure. The results indicated the usefulness of the graph-based methods.