Online Shopping Frauds Detecting System and its Evaluation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25280114
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Web informatics, Service informatics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Kenichi  筑波大学, ビジネスサイエンス系, 教授 (40344858)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 倉橋 節也  筑波大学, ビジネスサイエンス系, 教授 (40431663)
津田 和彦  筑波大学, ビジネスサイエンス系, 教授 (50302378)
Research Collaborator AZUMA Hiroki
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords不正検知 / 通信販売 / 名寄せ / 機械学習 / 計算機システム / 人工知能 / 証券市場
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With the growth of e-commerce, various schemes have emerged to defraud suppliers who offer services and sell goods over the Internet. The deferred payment system, which is a traditional Japanese business practice whereby customers do not pay until goods are received, facilitates online fraud. After receiving goods, fraudulent clients simply disappear and the supplier does not receive the payment. The conventional approach to detect online shopping fraud is the use of various data mining methods based on statistical analysis. However, outbreaks of new fraudulent clients create new samples that change the distribution of data and decrease the performance of data-mining-based fraud detection. In this study, we proposed a new approach that does not rely primarily on data mining. The main characteristic of the proposed approach is the use of the nature of economic crimes. In addition, specific implementations to detect online shopping fraud are proposed.