Generation of Public Transportation Network for Commuter Stranded Problem with Multi-Agent System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25280116
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Web informatics, Service informatics
Research InstitutionNational Maritime Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Takahiro Majima  国立研究開発法人 海上技術安全研究所, 運航・物流系, 副系長 (30392690)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKADAMA Keiki  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 教授 (20345367)
WATANABE Daisuke  東京海洋大学, その他部局等, 准教授 (30435771)
KOBAYASHI Kazuhiro  国立研究開発法人 海上技術安全研究所, その他部局等, 主任研究員 (00450677)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords防災 / 帰宅困難者 / 交通システム / 複雑ネットワーク / コミュニティー抽出法 / ネットワーク成長法 / 遺伝的アルゴリズム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to develop a method to generate the transportation line network for the stranded commuters that is concerned in disasters.
In the developed method, initial set of transportation lines are generated by a network growing model and those lines evolve in the framework of the multi-agent system. The method successfully output the best solutions for a benchmark problem. Furthermore, it applied to the large scale problem for the stranded commuters considering the two transportation modes, bus line and waterbus line. It was found that the method can generate transportation line network for the large scale problem in practicable computation time.
In addition to the above developed method, a method applying community detection algorithm to generate initial set of lines and a method to find out the best position of a hub station in the hub-spoke network were also developed and their characteristics were investigated.