Building Multilingual Lexical-Semantic Web by Sense Linking
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25280117
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Library and information science/Humanistic social informatics
Research InstitutionWaseda University (2014-2016)
Osaka University (2013)
Principal Investigator
Hayashi Yoshihiko  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (任期付) (80379156)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 加藤 恒昭  東京大学, 総合文化研究科, 教授 (60334299)
岩根 久  大阪大学, 言語文化研究科(研究院), 教授 (50176559)
Research Collaborator LAO Wentao  大阪大学, 大学院学生
KANADA Kentaro  早稲田大学, 大学院学生
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords情報資源の構築・管理 / 意味属性 / 意味的類似度 / セマンティックWeb / リンクデータ / 分散表現 / 機械学習 / 概念の想起関係 / j情報資源の構築・管理 / 多言語処理 / 心理学的意味特徴
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied a methodology for linking lexical-semantic resources with different conceptual systems in different languages on the basis of Linked Data. The key element of the proposal is “linking by meaning”: the probabilistic correspondences of concept-defining words and the semantic similarity between gloss texts are utilized in a machine learning-based framework. Through empirical results, we confirmed that the fundamental applicability of the method, and mined future research issues. Moreover, in accordance with the progress of the research, we carried out researches on the computation of cross-lingual semantic sentential similarities and the utilization of distributed representation of word meanings.