| Project/Area Number |
25280119
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Library and information science/Humanistic social informatics
| Research Institution | Tohoku Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
TAKEUCHI HIROYA 千葉大学, 文学部, 教授 (10290149)
KURATA KEIKO 慶應義塾大学, 文学部, 教授 (50205184)
KOYAMA KENJI 日本大学, 文理学部, 准教授 (30456719)
MINE SHINJI 三重大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (80468529)
ITSUMURA HIROSHI 筑波大学, 図書館情報メディア系, 教授 (50232418)
SATO SHO 同志社大学, 免許資格課程センター, 助教 (90707168)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 学術情報 / 電子ジャーナル / 情報利用 / アンケート調査 / 学術論文 / 電子的情報資源 / 情報の需要と供給 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
An online questionnaire survey was conducted from November to December 2014, in cooperation with 45 institutions in Japan. As a result, 3,933 valid responses from researchers (faculty and doctoral students) across various fields were collected. Through the analyses from the multiple viewpoints, the survey results showed significant progress in researchers’ use of online resources and obvious changes in their reading-behavior, such as rapid increase in the percentage of reading articles online via PC or mobile devices.