An Empirical Study of Changes in Pring Media as Knowledge Infrastructure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25280120
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Library and information science/Humanistic social informatics
Research InstitutionToyo University
Principal Investigator
Toda Shinichi  東洋大学, 社会学部, 教授 (10183493)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 影浦 峡  東京大学, 大学院情報学環・学際情報学府, 教授 (00211152)
海野 敏  東洋大学, 社会学部, 教授 (80232891)
Research Collaborator SHIMURA Ruri  東京大学, 大学院教育学研究科
YAMADA Shohei  東京大学, 大学院教育学研究科
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords情報メディア / 出版 / 知識基盤
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Print media have occupied the privileged status of the knowledge infrastructure before the advent of electronic media. We chose bestsellers, publisher's paperback series, and university textbooks as the most typical modern print media and investigated these books in detail from the point of (a) physical characteristics, (b) quantitative aspects of language, (c) logical structure of the text and (d) market values. We analyzed the data statistically and clarified empirically the chronological changes in print media in Japan since WWII.