| Project/Area Number |
25280121
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Library and information science/Humanistic social informatics
| Research Institution | National Institute of Informatics |
Principal Investigator |
Sun Yuan 国立情報学研究所, 情報社会相関研究系, 准教授 (00249939)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
INOUE Shunya 東京家政大学, 人文学部, 教授 (90232537)
NISHIZAWA Masaki 国立情報学研究所, 情報社会相関研究系, 准教授 (00281585)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | 評価指標 / 多次元アセスメント / 診断 / 研究 / 教育 / 評価研究 / ビブリオメトリックス / 教育評価 / 書誌計量学 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
University evaluation have been of immense important for improving the quality of universities and have a major social impact in recent years. However current evaluation tends to put more attentions to rankings of each university. In addition, it relies greater on bibliometric indicators based on number of publications and their citations, and places less considerations on evaluation of educational activities, which is another important mission of universities. In this study, we put more focus on educational assessment which has less research on so far, to explore the indicators for measuring not only research but also educational activities of universities, and propose methodologies of multidimensional assessment of university for the purpose of diagnoses.