| Project/Area Number |
25280122
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Library and information science/Humanistic social informatics
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
YASUOKA Koichi 京都大学, 人文科学研究所, 教授 (20230211)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMAZAKI Naoki 関西大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (30230402)
NIKAIDO Yoshihiro 関西大学, 文学部, 教授 (70292258)
MORO Shigeki 花園大学, 文学部, 教授 (70351294)
WITTERN Christian 京都大学, 人文科学研究所, 教授 (20333560)
IKEDA Takumi 京都大学, 人文科学研究所, 教授 (90259250)
MORIOKA Tomohiko 京都大学, 人文科学研究所, 助教 (40324701)
SUZUKI Shingo 大阪大学, 言語文化研究科, 講師 (20513360)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | 漢文処理 / 形態素解析 / 古典漢文 / コーパス / 品詞解析 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have been studing on a morphological analysis of classical Chinese texts based on MeCab. In this applied study we have investigated on extracting named entities from classical Chinese texts, especially names of places, names of official titles, and names of persons. As a result we have succeeded in extracting names of places perfectly. For extracting names of official titles, we have proposed a method to build up long titles. We also have succeeded in extracting surnames of persons from classical Chinese texts, but we could not construct effective methods to extract forenames of persons.