Constructing the data analysis system for mortality in proto-industrial Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25280123
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Library and information science/Humanistic social informatics
Research InstitutionTezukayama University
Principal Investigator
Kawaguchi Hiroshi  帝塚山大学, 文学部, 教授 (80224749)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATO Tsunekazu  大阪電気通信大学, 情報通信工学部, 准教授 (50202015)
HARA Shoichiro  京都大学, 地域研究統合情報センター, 教授 (50218616)
SEKINO Tatsuki  総合地球環境学研究所, 研究基盤国際センター, 教授 (70353448)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KUROSU Satomi  麗澤大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (20225296)
TOMOBE Kenichi  大阪大学, 経済学研究科, 教授 (00227646)
UEHARA Kunihiko  帝塚山大学, 経営学部, 教授 (10232779)
HIOKI Shinji  帝塚山大学, 経営学部, 教授 (70238252)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords歴史GIS / データベース / 天然痘 / 牛痘種痘法 / 死亡率 / 19世紀 / 人口 / 古文書画像
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to reconstruct the diffusion process of vaccination against smallpox and smallpox mortality, we have developed a data analysis system for the Village Vaccination Reports submitted to the Governor of Ashigara Prefecture from village heads in 1875. This system is a new part of DANJURO (http://kawaguchi.tezukayama-u.ac.jp). It is composed of the image database of the reports, application programs for outputting demographic indicators, and historical GIS for visualizing the diffusion process of vaccination. We have stored up the village vaccination reports of sixteen villages in Ashigara-Kami, Ashigara- Shimo, Tsukui, Yurugi and Ohsumi Counties in Ashigara Prefecture. With this system, we propose a hypothesis that during the four months as of January 1875, some vaccinators formally appointed by the prefectural Governor vaccinated all the people less than 25 years old except those who recovered from smallpox and sickly infants.