On constructoin of distributed LMS to realize universal e-Learning environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25280124
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Learning support system
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Usagawa Tsuyoshi  熊本大学, 大学院先端科学研究部(工), 教授 (30160229)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 緒方 公一  熊本大学, 大学院先端科学研究部(工), 准教授 (10264277)
中野 裕司  熊本大学, 総合情報統括センター, 教授 (40198164)
苣木 禎史  熊本大学, 自然科学研究科, 准教授 (50284740)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords学習支援システム / eラーニング / Moodle / 学習コンテンツ同期 / 情報通信網 / 発展途上国 / インドネシア / 中山間地 / ラーニングアナリティクス / 学習データマイニング / Open Textbook / 開発途上国 / 教育工学 / 国際貢献 / コンテンツ同期 / e-ラーニング / 情報通信工学 / ASEAN諸国 / Learning Analytics
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Most of e-Learning systems use single learning management systems (LMS) to serve all learners over broad band network. If we want to provide learning contents to the learners who do not have broad band internet connection, we can solve the issue using a system to support learning content synchronization among the LMSs over the network to realize the universal e-Learning system. We developed the contents synchronization systems among LMSs. Major target LMS is Moodle and the system can support the synchronization among various version of Moodle as well as, with some limitation, the synchronization among different LMSs. We developed several learning contents and functions to support SNS and Open Textbook. Also portable LMS is built on very cheap single-board-computer as the client LMS for contents synchronization as well as server for questionnaire and clicker at face-to-face lecture.