Facilitating distributed cooperative environments with haptic interaction for skill training by biomedical signal control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25280126
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Learning support system
Research InstitutionThe Open University of Japan
Principal Investigator
Asai Kikuo  放送大学, 教養学部, 准教授 (90290874)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高野 邦彦  東京都立産業技術高等専門学校, その他部局等, 准教授 (10353260)
大西 仁  放送大学, 教養学部, 准教授 (40280549)
佐藤 誠  東京工業大学, 精密工学研究所, 教授 (50114872)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsインタフェース / 触力感覚 / 情報可視化 / ホログラフィ / フィードバック / 力覚フィードバック / 体感的インタラクション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The system enables learners to exchange the sensory information so that they effectively interact with others. The interface system providing haptic sensation is constructed with a force feedback device that generates tension to the four threads. We started with a visualization method to map a 3D surface to a 2D plane, allowing a learner to easily understand the haptic interaction. Next, we made a framework of presenting haptic sensation for simulating the contact with geometrical shapes. The effectiveness was shown by performance evaluation in the usability experiments. The holographic 3D display was introduced in order to generate a visual feeling of being there. We examined the various methods projecting holographic 3D images, resulting in improvement on contrast of holographic images and stability of the presentation.