Project/Area Number |
25280127
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Learning support system
Research Institution | Hosei University |
Principal Investigator |
TOKIWA Yuji 法政大学, 情報メディア教育研究センター, 教授 (70434181)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
DEGUCHI Daisuke 名古屋大学, 情報連携統括本部, 准教授 (20437081)
KITA Toshihiro 熊本大学, eラーニング推進機構, 教授 (20284739)
MIYAZAKI Makoto 畿央大学, 教育学部, 特任助教 (60613065)
KAJITA Shoji 京都大学, 学術情報メディアセンター, 教授 (30273296)
HIRAOKA Naoshi 熊本大学, 社会文化科学研究科, 准教授 (80456772)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 翻訳メモリー / 学習支援システム / オープンソースソフトウェア / 国際化 / 大学教育 / 授業支援システム / 翻訳メモリ / eポートフォリオ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
As most of the open-source softwares used in tertiary education was developed in English-speaking countries, translating the language to Japanese is a necessity. Though it is anticipated that an IT environment to support education through multiple systems will be built in universities in the future, differences in terminology between systems might create a sense of uneasiness in users. To resolve this issue, we can implement consistent translations by creating a large-scale common translation memory that includes terms and examples commonly used in university education. Additionally, by also using gettext-format PO files that are able to create context-sensitive translations, which cannot be achieved with translations from a translation memory, we demonstrated the possibility to translate various educational support systems using the same process with a translation support system.