Pronunciation training by applying the visualization of pronunciation-map and articulatory gesture based on articulatory-feature extraction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25280128
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Learning support system
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Nitta Tsuneo  早稲田大学, グリーン・コンピューティング・システム研究機構, 教授 (70314101)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Iribe Yurie  愛知県立大学, 情報科学部, 講師 (40397500)
Hayashi Ryoko  神戸大学, 大学院国際文化学研究科, 教授 (20347785)
Kawai Goh  北海道大学, 外国語教育センター, 教授 (70314101)
Katsurada Kouichi  東京理科大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (80324490)
河合 剛  北海道大学, その他の研究科, 准教授 (70312981)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords発音学習 / 調音特徴抽出 / 発音マップ / 調音ジェスチャ / HTML5
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A novel computer-assisted pronunciation training (CAPT) system has been developed by extracting articulatory features (AF) from speech to correct pronunciation. Research items focused are (1) improvement of AF extractor performance, (2) a subsystem to plot AF on a pronunciation map, (3) a subsystem to visualize learner’s articulatory gesture by comparing it with the correctly pronounced gesture, (4) a web-based CAPT system. Multiple linear mapping is applied for speech-to- phoneme recognition. In the web-based subsystems and the CAPT system, HTML5 that can handle audio and video data is introduced.