Development of Astronomy Education Platform for Lifelong Learning Using Extensible Smart Device
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25280131
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Entertainment and game informatics 1
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Yasuda Takami  名古屋大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (60183977)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ENDO Mamoru  名古屋大学, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (90367657)
IWAZAKI Kumiko  金城学院大学, 国際情報学部, 教授 (50345427)
MIZUNO Shinji  愛知工業大学, 情報科学部, 教授 (20314099)
URATA Mayu  名古屋大学, 大学院国際開発研究科, 助教 (70634947)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsデジタルミュージアム / ヴァーチャルミュージアム / 天文教育 / ワークショップ / オープンデータ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we have developed a new lifelong learning platform through the integration of astronomy and data science. We have also evaluated its efficiency through a range of experiments.
We can confirm that the developed systems and applications in which cloud networking and extensible smart device technology have been applied and widely accepted by the users. The platform we have developed was effective in studying astronomy outdoors as well as indoors and helped enhance the users' learning experience at the Science Museum. Appropriate utilization of information technology in a variety of situations is important in science, education and lifelong learning.