Quantifying and investigating the causes of freshwater content change in the Southern Ocean overturning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25281001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
AOKI Shigeru  北海道大学, 低温科学研究所, 准教授 (80281583)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 深町 康  北海道大学, 低温科学研究所, 准教授 (20250508)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords環境変動 / 環境分析 / 南極海 / 淡水循環 / 酸素安定同位体比 / 気候変動 / 水循環 / 深海環境 / 酸素同位体比
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Antarctic continental shelf is an important region in that it provides very dense water, which is one of the sources of Antarctic Bottom Water (AABW) that fills the global abyssal ocean. Recently freshening of AABW is reported and the causes are suspected to be on the Antarctic margin. This study aims to clarify the changes in oceanic properties in the Antarctic margin, especially based on in-situ hydrographic surveys including a noble tracer to detect continental ice melt component. For the Ross Sea shelf, the observed freshening corresponded to the basal warming in the West Antarctic shelf. For Adelie Depression off Adelie Land coast, both sea ice production and land-ice melt could change the shelf water properties, which can affect the properties of bottom water. Hence it was proposed that ice condition changes can affect the overturning circulation originated in the south.