Origin of atmospheric organic nitrogen aerosols revealed by the analysis of their chemical composition and isotope ratios
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25281002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
MIYAZAKI Yuzo  北海道大学, 低温科学研究所, 助教 (60376655)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUMOTO Kiyoshi  山梨大学, 総合研究部, 准教授 (60373049)
MOCHIDA Michihiro  名古屋大学, 大学院環境学研究科, 准教授 (10333642)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords有機態窒素 / 有機エアロゾル / 窒素同位体 / 元素分析 / 質量分析 / アミノ酸 / 同位体比 / 大気エアロゾル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this research project was to investigate the origin and formation processes of atmospheric organic nitrogen (ON) aerosols based on the analysis of their chemical composition and isotope ratios. We found that ON accounted for at a maximum of ~40% of the total nitrogen aerosols in the forest atmosphere. It was suggested that reaction between biogenic hydrocarbons emitted from the forest vegetation and anthropogenic nitrogen is plausible sources for the majority of the observed ON in summer. Contribution of amino acids to the water-soluble ON (WSON) mass was quantified in the various atmospheric environments. WSON was found to reside in the gas phase more than previously recognized.